Exploring the 26 Books I Read in 2023. 📚
Anarchist philosophy, Warrior archetypes, and the 6 books I re-read every year.
📍 Coordinates: Buenos Aires, Argentina.
📖 Reading Time: ~15 minutes.
🧉 Vibecheck: I’m running a few free workshops in early Jan to help you kick off the New Year with an unbelievable bang. No lectures, just direct experiences to set a brilliant foundation for 2024. We’ve got a few gifts for attendees too. 3 times you can choose from. See you there. 🤟
I read a lot…
For me, reading is a way to decompress, to learn, to explore the brilliance of humanity’s past and present.
It helps me get better at the work I do, form more holistic paradigms and perspectives, and explore myself in greater depth.
Admittedly—and much to the chagrin of my partner Chloe—I read almost entirely non-fiction, always revolving around my core interests: Bitcoin, psychedelics, Zen, philosophy, personal evolution, and cultural architecture.
I’ve never made nor shared a list like this. But I wanted to pull back the kimono just a bit and give you a glimpse into the day-to-day existence of EB. Not sure a book list is all that experimental, but something new is something new!
So here you are, the 26 books I read this year, with a brief overview/commentary on each of them.
It starts with the books I re-read every single year without fail, what I’m reading now, and finishes with the list that I got through this year. I only include books here that I read cover to cover, in full. There are many partially complete or totally abandoned books that could be added, but I don’t feel that counts. You’ll see all the ratings are around 7/10+, at the risk of coming across as biased, I will simply say that if a book is 6/10 or lower for me, I just stop reading it. Therefore, they never make it to a list like this.
I hope you enjoy, and hopefully find an exciting book or two from this. I recommend every single one of these fully.
Books I Re-Read Every Year
“I fear not the man who has read 1000 books 1 time, I fear the man who has read 1 book 1000 times.” — Bruce Lee, or something like that. 😉
There are a few books I return to like an annual pilgrimage. Just as no man can enter the same river twice, for he is not the same man and it is not the same river, so too can you never read the same book twice.
Like watching a movie for a second time, you notice more details, see the plotline play out more clearly, and even have greater critiques or opinions on the subject matter. Currently, there are 6 books I return to annually.
Fortunately, many of these are short, accessible, and packed with potent wisdom of millennia long past.
Tao Te Ching — Lao Tzu (12/10).
The Tao Te Ching is essentially the bible of Taoism, a philosophy-religion rooted in Chinese history. It is one of the best books I have ever read, and if I only had to choose one book to keep with me for the rest of my life, this is it. It always delivers.
Written as a series of ~80 passages from the ancient sage Lao Tzu, it is truly a masterpiece of the ages.
China Root: Taoism, Ch’an, and Original Zen — David Hinton (12/10).
China Root traces the origin of Japanese Zen from its prototypical roots in China, Taoism, and the Dark Enigma scholars of Ch’an. It provides the conceptual framework and scaffolding that is so essential to a richer understanding and embodiment of Zen and Taoism, that I am now convinced that someone who hasn’t read this has not truly explored the depths of Zen and Taoism. It is that essential.
Perhaps more than any other book in existence, this masterpiece by David Hinton single-handedly accelerated my exploration, appreciation, “understanding”, and embodiment of Taoism and Zen. A necessary accompaniment to the poetry of the Tao Te Ching and Chuang Tzu.
Yoga Sutras of Patanjali — Mukunda Stiles (10/10).
The bible of modern Yoga by Patanjali, the patron saint of Yoga. It explores ashtanga, the 8-limbs of yoga, while providing the philosophical and metaphysical underpinnings that gave rise to the philosophy and practice of Yoga.
Quick and approachable, yet endless in the depth of insight and wisdom that are contained within its pages. It is a true marvel of creation and has guided me through difficult times.
Meditations — Marcus Aurelius (9/10).
The first in the ‘Stoic trilogy’ that I make time to return to each year. While among the most popular books on this list, it claims that spot for good reason. The personal, private diary of Marcus Aurelius, Emperor of Rome during the height of the Roman Empire, and the last of the Great Emperors. Never intended for publication, it was made available posthumously and has stood in the upper echelons of the Western canon ever since.
Aurelius was a highly developed individual, a true embodiment of the Warrior-King, and his insights, honesty, and perspective remain as true and valuable today as they were hundreds of years ago when he was writing these daily entries to himself. Slightly repetitive after the halfway mark.
Letters From a Stoic — Seneca (10/10).
The second in the ‘Stoic trilogy’. While perhaps the least known of the 3, it may be the most powerful resource for Stoicism that exists, sitting alongside the Enchiridion. Seneca was truly a marvel, a man deeply in the world but not of it. He was self-sovereign, and when sentenced to take his own life, embodied the greatest of the Stoic virtues and walked boldly toward his fate, as his predecessor Socrates had once done.
Timeless advice for how to conduct oneself within society while remaining absolute in your commitment to philosophy, to reason, and to practicing Stoicism. Truly amazing.
The Enchiridion — Epictetus (10/10).
The third in the ‘Stoic trilogy’ and perhaps the original seed of modern Stoic thought. Epictetus was a role model to Marcus Aurelius, and his ‘Handbook’, the Enchiridion, is perhaps the greatest remaining piece on the philosophy of Stoicism.
The Enchiridion itself is short, accessible, and powerful. It is mercilessly focused on what you can control, how to conduct oneself appropriately, and how to focus on the things that truly matter. Whenever I pick this up, it’s always the perfect timing.
Book I’m Currently Reading
Bitcoin is Venice — Allen Farrington & Sacha Meyers
Bitcoin is a revolution orders of magnitude larger than most individuals have grokked at this moment in history. Usually known in a cursory manner as a technological and cryptographic marvel for its solution to both the Byzantine General’s and double-spend problem, Bitcoin is far, far more than that.
Bitcoin is a foundation of absolute, inviolable Truth that is already, but certainly poised to, lead to a radical overhaul of governance, governments, cultural architecture, monetary theory, individual values, and human flourishing.
It is this multi-disciplinary masterpiece that Bitcoin is Venice explores. Making ties back to the early days of Venice and the Western Renaissance, it draws parallels to our modern times and highlights how a global, open, permissionless, programmable monetary system is being bootstrapped before our very eyes. So far, so good. Not rating this as I’m still reading it.
Books I Read This Year
Natural Born Heroes — Christopher McDougall (8/10).
From the famed author of ‘Born to Run’, highlighting the Tarahumara “Running People” of Mexico, comes another brilliant exposé on the island of Crete and its people. It highlights how the inhabitants played a pivotal role in undermining Nazi power and near-singlehandedly opened a doorway to winning World War 2.
They did this, in essence, with a prototypical form of parkour. With a unique movement style to effortlessly and silently navigate the treacherous and unforgiving mountain terrain of Crete, the mobility and courage of the Cretan people were able to secure their geographical position and deliver small but mighty blows against the overwhelming German forces. With McDougall’s witty and playful writing style, it’s a captivating read. Whether you like world history, biomechanics, or a good story of the hero’s journey — this has something for you.
Island — Aldous Huxley (10/10).
Huxley is known to most for his truly remarkable writing style, prominently displayed in his powerhouse creations ‘The Doors of Perception’ discussing his psychedelic experience with mescaline, and ‘Brave New World’, his take on a dystopian future where it is pleasure, rather than power, that is used to subdue the populace.
Island is his antidote. His fictional world is rooted in a small utopian island where the people prioritize community, love, and a deep connection with the sacred. Part fantasy world, part philosophical diatribe, this is a truly imaginative take on the more beautiful world that is possible for humanity. Huxley, as always, delivers.
The Blocksize War — Jonathan Bier (7/10).
The Blocksize War chronicles one of the most pivotal moments in the history of Bitcoin, and the shining moment that the world realized the resiliency and capability of the Bitcoin community. From 2016-2018 a war was waged within the Bitcoin community – namely to increase the size of a block (hence ‘blocksize war’) that stores transactions.
The amount of pressure here is staggering to contemplate. World governments, monolithic institutions and corporations, and the biggest Bitcoin mining hardware companies in existence advocated for an increase in the block size. However, due to the decentralization, autonomy, and sovereignty of the Bitcoin network, node-runners, and its protocol, Bitcoin successfully resisted and stayed true to its original design. Thus solidifying the power of the network, community, and ingenious protocol design. This is truly what separates Bitcoin from any other project, certainly in crypto, but perhaps in the world itself.
Wisdom of Insecurity — Alan Watts (7/10).
There are few individuals I have come across who can span the depth of insight, the wit of humour, accessibility of presentation, and balance of gravity with levity like Alan Watts.
In my opinion, he rightly deserves every ounce of fame and respect he has ever had, and so much more. He has been a spiritual grandfather to me, helping elucidate complex theories of mind and spirituality that have unlocked the next steps in my path.
I’ve read several other pieces by him, so this lacked the mind-expanding oomph that his writing normally delivers. Nonetheless, the Wisdom of Insecurity narrows down toward anxiety, the uncertainty of the future, and the futility of attempting to control it. Weaving in world religions, modern psychology, and at once a cosmic and deeply human perspective, this is a classic from Watts.
Zen Mind, Beginners Mind — Shunryu Suzuki (8/10).
Certainly one of the canonical texts for any Westerner looking to explore Zen at much greater depth. Suzuki is a master in the Soto school of Zen, heavily prioritizing zazen—seated meditation—as the means and end of awakening and enlightenment. I’m more favourable to the Rinzai school, which uses wildness, koans, and advocates for sudden and total awakening versus the gradual path normally found in Soto.
A collection of his dharma talks usually given after zazen sessions, this book is at once completely incomprehensible, and yet totally familiar. The wisdom of Zen is laid bare, completely in the open, for those with the eyes to see it and the ears to hear it.
Women Who Run With the Wolves — Clarissa Estes (6/10).
The feminine companion to King, Warrior, Magician, Lover – the classic text on the 4 masculine archetypes. Women Who Run With the Wolves introduces and expounds on the original feminine archetype: the Wild Woman.
As Estes says, the Wild Woman is lo que sabe, the One Who Knows. Written in a welcome feminine format, full of winding tangents, immersive stories and fables, and the more open, receptive, and spontaneous characteristics so familiar to the world of the feminine.
This was a brilliant counterpart to the masculine, technical, and dry presentation of KWML, but no less steeped in the wisdom and depth of Jungian psychology.
Krishna in the Sky With Diamonds — Scott Teitsworth (10/10).
With the subheading “The Bhagavad Gita as Psychedelic Guide,” you know you’re in for an interdisciplinary adventure. Here, the author makes a compelling case that the Bhagavad Gita itself, but particularly Chapter XI, is a documentation and exploration of an extremely profound psychedelic experience induced by the Soma medicine known throughout ancient India and featured prominently in the Hindu canon.
Soma was likely a mushroom-based psychedelic sacrament, similar to the Kykeon of ancient Greco-Roman cultures. Here, Teitsworth walks you through, verse by verse, the psychedelic initiation provided by the Guru Krishna to his discipline Arjuna. It covers preparation, the nature of the psychedelic experience, the challenges when confronting the Absolute, and how to integrate these experiences afterward. Incredible.
Journeying Through the Invisible — Hachumak (8/10).
It’s amazing how few books on plant medicines, shamanism, and transcendent states are written by practicing shamans. This is different. Written by Hachumak, an experienced Peruvian medicine man steeped in the tradition of lineage and the depth of his study – he explores every possible facet of the shamanic practice, plant medicine, and shares profound and beautiful thoughts on the relationship between the cosmos, mankind, and the natural world.
Written in a firm but entirely loving manner, this walks you through the shamanic view of existence, the ins and outs of plant medicine experiences, the shadows of ayahuasca tourism, and much more.
Lying — Sam Harris (9/10).
It’s hard to call Lying a book… but I include it here because I view it as foundational reading for any mature, developed human. Coming in at about 50 pages, this extended essay by Harris makes a bold, beautiful, and compelling case against lying in all of its forms.
It highlights how the prevalence and acceptance of lies great and small undermine the very foundations that modern civilization is built upon, create a variety of neuroses and anxieties in the individual who lies, and is never actually the best solution to any problem, despite the justifications we have. Required reading.
The War of Art — Steven Pressfield (7/10).
Another aphoristic masterpiece. This begins the Warrior-themed reading sequence I did during our WARRIOR100 experience earlier this year. The War of Art introduces the fundamental foe of any artist trying to break new ground: Resistance. It highlights resistance as the obstacle and the path forward for any creative endeavour.
These beautifully written, powerful statements helped me relate to my creative work with equal parts more seriousness and more playfulness, to access my genius and continue to steward it. Strongly recommended for anyone undertaking a personal creative venture.
Man’s Search for Meaning — Viktor Frankl (9/10).
I had never read this until this year, despite its near mythological standing for anyone interested in meaning, psychology, and human flourishing. I now see why and agree it deserves this status. While most people enjoy the autobiographical exploration of Frankl’s times in the Nazi concentration camps, I was most captivated by the second half of his book, which expands on his school of psychological thought: Logotherapy.
Logotherapy is a meaning-oriented school of psychology, and I thought it to be brilliant. His honest assessment of the human condition, actionable steps, and approachable style were a true joy, and I’m glad I finally dove into this.
The Way of the Samurai — Inazo Nitobe (7/10).
This canonical text covers the Bushido: the Way of the Samurai. While I was familiar with Bushido and its associated virtues, this provided a depth and a human element that could only have come from a native Japanese writer and scholar.
Courage, bravery, integrity, honesty, fidelity and more are covered in great detail. And with the author’s formal English prose, it’s written elegantly, reminiscent of the artistic language that seems to have been lost since the Renaissance. Brilliant for someone looking to explore the Samurai, their history, and their culture more seriously.
Shambhala: The Sacred Path of the Warrior — Chogyam Trungpa (9/10).
Shambhala was a game-changer for me, highlighting an aspect of the Warrior ethos that I had been looking for, but couldn’t fully articulate. Trungpa begins by relaying the myth of Shambhala, an enlightened society known to the Himalayas that has either been lost to the winds of time, or elevated to the non-visible realms of existence.
Trungpa makes the case that nothing less than a rebirth of the Spiritual Warrior is needed to facilitate our continued evolution toward an enlightened society and a more harmonious existence with ourselves and life. The path of the Warrior, he claims, is absolute genuineness in every moment.
The Warrior meets each moment fully and completely, never backing down, proud to be human, and expressing the dignity of the human condition with every breath, word, and deed. Far more expansive of a Warrior definition than a mere soldier in the military, I loved this take on what true Warriorship is.
Warrior of the Light — Paulo Coelho (8/10).
A small collection of passages, reminiscent of the Tao Te Ching, meant as a companion text to Coelho’s acclaimed text The Alchemist. About ~150 entries expand on his thesis of what it means to be a Warrior of the Light. A servant of the Soul. A steward of the Sacred.
Similar to Shambhala, I loved this more expansive definition of a Spiritual Warrior and what the Way of the Warrior looks like in our modern age. Easily accessible, but no less potent than the greatest of tomes.
The Art of War — Sun Tzu (5/10).
Perhaps one of the greatest books for Warriors ever written, The Art of War is a classic. Life lessons disguised as military strategy. It is immediately accessible regardless of the challenges you are up against in your life.
Quick, direct, and to the point, as all good Warriors are. While it focuses heavily on grounded military strategy, it also shines a light on the conduct and precepts noble Warriors follow. It feels outdated at times, but its place in the upper echelons of Warrior culture makes it a must-read regardless.
Musashi — Eiji Yoshikawa (12/10).
A historical fiction that documents the life and times of Miyamoto Musashi, one of the greatest swordsmen ever to walk the planet. Weaving in true documented stories from Musashi’s life, with the metaphorical and vivid imagery that only good fiction can provide – this was the longest, but simultaneously the most engaging book on this list. I couldn’t put it down.
Every page was brilliant, and every twist in the narrative was exciting. It covers everything from Bushido, Zen, calligraphy, art, asceticism, purpose, passion, and the nuances of human relationships and the human condition. Best book I read this year, bar none.
The Prophet & Other Tales — Kahlil Gibran (10/10).
This book was given to me by a dear friend as a birthday present last year. One of the first—perhaps the only(?)—poetry books I have ever read. It was incredible. A compendium of 3 individual collections from Gibran: The Madman, The Forerunner, and The Prophet.
Gibran’s descriptive capacity, married to his depth of insight and transcendental spiritualism makes every passage a journey. It made me appreciate poetry at a much deeper level while providing true insight into life, death, relationships, God, myself, and more.
The Pocket Peter Kropotkin — Nathaniel Perkins (7/10).
Peter Kropotkin was a legendary anarchist philosopher. He travelled, went to prison, escaped prison, and was shunned into exile — all the while creating some of the most cutting and devastating critiques of Marxist communism, capitalism, feudalism, and the State known to man.
He is a legendary figure in anarchist circles and illuminates what a self-sovereign populace built on free agreements between humans looks like. This collection of 8 of his most famous essays is well worth the read for those ready to open their minds to novel modes of governance and coordination of human action.
How to Opt-Out of the Technocratic State — Derrick Broze (7/10).
The title is self-explanatory. I admire Derrick Broze for his true Warrior conviction, unbridled passion, and cutting insight – having seen him speak in person 3 times now nestled in the jungles of Costa Rica at Envision Festival. He brings a grounded, based perspective so needed by the spiritual community at this time.
He covers the erosion of personal freedoms, the encroachment of the State into all areas of life, and most importantly, provides real, actionable steps on how to peacefully and voluntarily opt out of the technocratic state and live a life of enlightened anarchy. Recommended for those who are ready to radically alter their life into deeper alignment with their values.
That’s it from me. If you’ve got a book you read this year that was truly earth-shaking for you, I’d love to hear it. Drop it in the comments and I’ll add it to my list.
With love, EB. 🦁